KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dial thread indicator

German translation: Gewindemessuhr


10:23 Nov 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Drehmaschine
English term or phrase: dial thread indicator
Engage the half nut by operating lever(l 3). Spindle forward can cutting the thread, After
finishing cutting thread, disengage half nut by lever(l 3). And return the tool post backto orgin
machining position. Reengage the half nut with leadscrew after feeding the tool. The dial
thread indicator will be used,
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
German translation:Gewindemessuhr
Explanation:
Überlicherweise wird der Begriff "Thread dial indicator" verwendet. Hier ist das Messinstrument für das geschnittene Gewinde gemeint.

Aus dem Wyhlidal 2006:

dial indicator
tool/indicating instrument - Werkzeug/Anzeigeinstrument
Messuhr f
Meßuhr f obs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2008-11-28 10:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sie können auch "Gewinde-Messgerät mit Messuhr" sagen, beides ist möglich.
Selected response from:

Christian Heilwagen
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gewindemessuhr
Christian Heilwagen
3Gewindeskalenmesser
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gewindemessuhr


Explanation:
Überlicherweise wird der Begriff "Thread dial indicator" verwendet. Hier ist das Messinstrument für das geschnittene Gewinde gemeint.

Aus dem Wyhlidal 2006:

dial indicator
tool/indicating instrument - Werkzeug/Anzeigeinstrument
Messuhr f
Meßuhr f obs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2008-11-28 10:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sie können auch "Gewinde-Messgerät mit Messuhr" sagen, beides ist möglich.

Christian Heilwagen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks John

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewindeskalenmesser


Explanation:
es wird aufgrund einer vorgegebenen Skala/Gewindestruktur (="dial") gemessen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148