KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

taper bush

German translation: Kegelhülse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper bush
German translation:Kegelhülse
Entered by: Thomas Schnepp

15:22 Nov 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Drehmaschine
English term or phrase: taper bush
In the flange of left side of apron, there is one set of overload safety clutches. If the feed force exceed the set load, the safety clutch will enable tool post to stop feeding. The spring pressure decides transfer load. Before delivery, the pressure has beed set, but the user can adjust it as needed. The adjusting steps are as follows:firstly remove the apron left cover E, and run the spindle in low speed, adjust the bolt F by spannen So the pressure of spring G can be adjusted at the same time so as to adjust the transfer load of safety clutch, When the feed force exceed the set load, clutch H can not run in Company with inner taper bush J. so the movement from the feed rod will stop at the position of H and J,
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
Kegelhülse
Explanation:
oder auch Kegelbuchse. siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2008-11-28 15:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein Link mit Abbildung: http://shop.rb-werkzeuge.de/mk32-kegelhuelse-reduzierhuelse-...
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kegelhülse
Thomas Schnepp
3Taper-Buchse
Andrea Martínez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kegelhülse


Explanation:
oder auch Kegelbuchse. siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2008-11-28 15:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein Link mit Abbildung: http://shop.rb-werkzeuge.de/mk32-kegelhuelse-reduzierhuelse-...


    Reference: http://www.ds-translations.at/glosen/t.htm
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Ja, oder Konusbuchse o.ä. So versteht das jeder. ;-)
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Ilona Hessner
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Ilona!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taper-Buchse


Explanation:
Ist mir gerade vor kurzem in einer Übesetzung D-Sp untergekommen :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2008-11-28 15:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Simona, die spanische Übersetzung war "Konische Spannbuchse", soweit ich mich erinnere, ich schau aber noch mal nach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2008-11-28 15:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hab gerade noch mal nachgeschaut: im deutschen Text stand Taper-Spannbuchse und die Übersetzung war: buje cónico de expansión. TaperGrip ist ein eingetragenes Markenzeichen für solche Buchsen.

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke. und weißt du auch was das ist? damit ich den Zusammenhang auch verstehe- danke


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Schtroumpf: "Taper" ist unübersetztes Englisch, nicht Deutsch, oder??
9 mins
  -> stimmt natürlich. Stammt von einem dt. Maschinenbauer, der Ausdruck, nicht von mir :)