KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shoulder R value

German translation: Ziehradius oder Ziehkanteradius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder R value
German translation:Ziehradius oder Ziehkanteradius
Entered by: Rebekka Groß

13:45 Feb 17, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / AutoCad software
English term or phrase: shoulder R value
excerpt from help file titled "Setup items on standard shop elongation value management screen"

- Tool information

V width: Displays the V width of the die tool.

V angle: Displays the angle of the die tool.

Shoulder R: Displays the shoulder R value of the die tool.

Edge R: Displays the edge R value of the punch tool.

Edge angle: Displays the edge angle of the punch tool.

[Reference]: Indicates the tool information selection screen.

Is shoulder "Flansch" in this context? And does a die tool (Stanzwerkzeug) have a Flansch-R-Wert?
Rebekka Groß
Ziehradius oder Ziehkanteradius
Explanation:
Es kommte darauf an, ob es sich um "Biegen im Gesenk" (die=Gesenk) handelt, oder Stanzen/Tiefziehen (die = Matritze)
Beim Stanzen ist: die shoulder = Ziehkante (die Kante an der das Blech in die Matritze gedrückt wird.
Der "shoulder R value" wäre dann der Ziehradius;
"edge R" wäre dann der Stempelradius
(Quelle: Schuler; Handbuch der Umformtechnik, Springer Verlag<9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage18 Stunden (2009-02-20 08:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, statt Ziehkanteradius müsste es besser Ziehkantenradius heißen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage18 Stunden (2009-02-20 08:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Es sollte natürlich Ziehkantenradius sein!
Selected response from:

Susanne Rieg
Grading comment
Scheint zu passen :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ziehradius oder Ziehkanteradius
Susanne Rieg
3Absatz R-Wert
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
Translation-Pro

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoulder r value
Absatz R-Wert


Explanation:
"cold forge shoulder" (Kaltschmiedeabsatz)

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoulder r value
Ziehradius oder Ziehkanteradius


Explanation:
Es kommte darauf an, ob es sich um "Biegen im Gesenk" (die=Gesenk) handelt, oder Stanzen/Tiefziehen (die = Matritze)
Beim Stanzen ist: die shoulder = Ziehkante (die Kante an der das Blech in die Matritze gedrückt wird.
Der "shoulder R value" wäre dann der Ziehradius;
"edge R" wäre dann der Stempelradius
(Quelle: Schuler; Handbuch der Umformtechnik, Springer Verlag<9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage18 Stunden (2009-02-20 08:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, statt Ziehkanteradius müsste es besser Ziehkantenradius heißen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage18 Stunden (2009-02-20 08:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Es sollte natürlich Ziehkantenradius sein!

Susanne Rieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Scheint zu passen :)




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
You may want to ask about this value here: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/


    Reference: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/
Translation-Pro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18