KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

plus enhanced safety

German translation: bei gleichzeitig erhöhter Sicherheit


02:52 Sep 10, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: plus enhanced safety
The original text is:
High performance meets super low power — plus enhanced safety

It is a text written as an advertisement for a newly introduced MCU.

In German, do you use the word 'plus' ? I have used 'noch dazu' instead:
Hohe Leistung mit Niedrigststromverbrauch – noch dazu, erweiterte Sicherheit

Thank you for your help.
ciaoliva
German translation:bei gleichzeitig erhöhter Sicherheit
Explanation:
plus really means ´as an added feature´, the two previously decribed qualities are probably the strong technical advantages of your product. Maybe you prefer to use ´und darüberhinaus erhöhte Sicherheit´, but that depends on your context.
Selected response from:

Renata von Koerber
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bei gleichzeitig erhöhter Sicherheit
Renata von Koerber
3 +1bei zusätzlich verbesserter SicherheitOliver Hartmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bei gleichzeitig erhöhter Sicherheit


Explanation:
plus really means ´as an added feature´, the two previously decribed qualities are probably the strong technical advantages of your product. Maybe you prefer to use ´und darüberhinaus erhöhte Sicherheit´, but that depends on your context.

Renata von Koerber
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bei zusätzlich verbesserter Sicherheit


Explanation:
This is only a different way to translate it and how I would do it. I agree with Renata, that you could use "plus" as well, but it doesn't really suit your context here in my opinion.

Oliver Hartmann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata von Koerber: yeahh. also here the translator has taken out the verb, so the balance of the arguments is in slight danger if the ´plus´has more weight than the technical arguments.
2 hrs