KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swing-tip blade

German translation: Schwingmesser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing-tip blade
German translation:Schwingmesser
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

19:53 Sep 15, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Horticultural Machinery
English term or phrase: swing-tip blade
Beschreibung von Messern für Rotormäher:

Two basic types of blades are used on rotary mowers, solid bar and swing tip.
For swing-tip blades, only fit a complete set (4) of new blades, bolts, spacers and nuts. This maintains balance and prevents undue vibration.

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Christine Tochtermann
Schwingmesser
Explanation:
Schwingmesser für Stiga
Stiga swing tip blades
Bilder vergleichen
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SchwingmesserKonrad Schultz
3Schlegelmesser
Bernd Runge
3Pendelmesseropolt


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pendelmesser


Explanation:
Oder "pendelnd aufgehängte(s) Messer". Dies dient dazu, bei größerem Widerstand (Stöcke, Steine Bordsteinkante usw.) eine Beschädigung des Antriebs usw. zu verhindern.

Hier ein Beispiel mit Abb. (obwohl nicht direkt ein Rasenmäher):
http://www.land-forstmaschinen.de/seiten/grasmul.htm

Weitere Beispiele:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=15&ved=0CDUQFjA...
http://www.etesia.de/produkte/gestruppmaher-attila-98.html
http://www.glockzin-online.de/shop/rasenmaeher/7558-gianni_f...
http://www.freiberger-stiger.at/

("Schwenkmesser" habe ich ebenfalls gesehen, aber da bin ich mir nicht sicher.)

opolt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwingmesser


Explanation:
Schwingmesser für Stiga
Stiga swing tip blades
Bilder vergleichen


    Reference: http://www.gartengeraeteprofis.de/media/pdf-ersatzteile/maeh...
    Reference: http://www.rotarydirect.co.uk/index.php?main_page=index&manu...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schlegelmesser


Explanation:
Siehe Bilder unter http://www.google.de/search?um=1&hl=de&rls=com.microsoft:de:...
Die Messer, die an einer Walze umlaufen, heißen Hammermesser.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 418