KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shell plate

German translation: Trommel(wand)segment / Trommelpanzerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell plate
German translation:Trommel(wand)segment / Trommelpanzerung
Entered by: Bernd Runge

12:49 Sep 22, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / AG- und SAG-Mühlen
English term or phrase: shell plate
http://www.weirminerals.com/pdf/MLS NA0707u Mill Linings bro...

Shell plate and lifter bar profiles
are custom designed
Vulco linings are custom designed for each grinding
application with consideration given to factors such
as plate thickness, width and height of lifter bars, distance
between bars, shape of bars, mill capacity and
power draw.
Various types of feed head liner, discharge head liner,
shell plate, and lifter bar geometry options are available
to ensure optimum grinding and lowest ownership
costs.
heimo
Trommel(wand)segment
Explanation:
Das sind ja die Segmente zwischen den Hubleisten, wenn ich die Zeichnung auf Site 3 deiner Quelle richtig interpretiere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2011-09-23 10:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kleiner Nachtrag:
Häufig wird hier auch von Mühlenpanzerung (und Hubleisten) gesprochen.
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&sqi=2&ved=0CCY... S. 64 ff.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Bernd, für die vielen brauchbaren Hinweise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Trommelwand
Anna Sarah Krämer Fazendeiro
2Trommel(wand)segment
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trommelwand


Explanation:
http://www.siebtechnik-gmbh.de/fileadmin/user_upload/PDF/alt...

..denke ich mal, egal wofür nun die jeweilige Trommelmühle verwendet wird, ist wahrscheinlich einfach die Trommelwand gemeint.

Anna Sarah Krämer Fazendeiro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trommel(wand)segment


Explanation:
Das sind ja die Segmente zwischen den Hubleisten, wenn ich die Zeichnung auf Site 3 deiner Quelle richtig interpretiere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2011-09-23 10:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kleiner Nachtrag:
Häufig wird hier auch von Mühlenpanzerung (und Hubleisten) gesprochen.
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&sqi=2&ved=0CCY... S. 64 ff.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Danke Bernd, für die vielen brauchbaren Hinweise!