KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

screw take-up

German translation: Spannspindel


18:32 Nov 27, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Förderanlage
English term or phrase: screw take-up
The tension on the belt should be checked on a routine basis to ensure proper drive conditions, adjusting the screw take-up where necessary.
Susan Mahmody
Belgium
German translation:Spannspindel
Explanation:
oder auch Spannschraube. Wenn das Band zuwenig Spannung hat, kann man dies durch Anziehen der Spannspindel korrigieren.
Selected response from:

Capesha
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nachstellvorrichtung (des Transportbandes)
rcolin
3Spannspindel
Capesha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spannspindel


Explanation:
oder auch Spannschraube. Wenn das Band zuwenig Spannung hat, kann man dies durch Anziehen der Spannspindel korrigieren.

Capesha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nachstellvorrichtung (des Transportbandes)


Explanation:
Screw take-up on belt conveyor is a specific device.
There are many Internet pages confirming this.
An example among others
Dear All, We so often use Screw Take ups for Belt Conveyors. Just wondering if the PUSH Take-up pulley type or the PULL Take-up pulley type ...



rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28