KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

guide drift

German translation: Führungsdorn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide drift
German translation:Führungsdorn
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

15:15 Dec 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools
English term or phrase: guide drift
"Cut the intake and the exhaust valve seats using the guide drift."


That's all I have, no further explanation, no picture. It seems to be a cutting tool with a guide, but I am not sure if it is a drill or something else.

Thank you for your time an help!
Vesna Zivcic
Führungsdorn
Explanation:
but im not sure
please check
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Tobi, für die treffende Lösung, und ich danke allen anderen für die Mithilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2FührungsdornTobi
3Fuehrungskanal
Herbert2
2just info
invguy


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fuehrungskanal


Explanation:
Es handelt sich wahrscheinlich um eine Fraese, die entlang eines Fuehrungskanals bewegt werden muss um eine gegebene Form des Werkstuecks zu erhalten

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just info


Explanation:
Here is what the tool looks like: (link below)

I'm not much into motorcycles (seems this is a motorcycle thing) but it looks like this is some additional cutting (Handfräsen?) of valve seats. Presumably, the precision of the cutting is ensured by a rod of soft metal whose diametre provides a close (albeit not tight) fit into the valve guide channel. I can't figure the process clearly, though... hope there are some motorbike freaks (or ex-freaks ;) who'd lend a hand here.




    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ite...
invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: Das abgebildete Werkzeug ist ein Treibdorn zum Einschlagen der Ventilführung in den Zylinderkopf
10 hrs
  -> I see - makes sense now. Thanks, John!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Führungsdorn


Explanation:
but im not sure
please check

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Tobi, für die treffende Lösung, und ich danke allen anderen für die Mithilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Damit wird der Fräskopf in der Ventilführung zentriert
2 hrs

agree  invguy: Seems this is it.
3 hrs