KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spring clips

German translation: nur hier: federndes Druckstück

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring clip
German translation:nur hier: federndes Druckstück
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

06:18 Dec 8, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mower
English term or phrase: spring clips
To lower the roll bar:
1. Pull the hair pin clips (A, Figure 19) out of the retainer pins (B).
2. Push or pull the top of the roll bar (C) forward against the spring clips (D) and remove the retainer pins (B).
3. Lower the roll bar and reinstall the retainer pins and hair pin clips to secure the roll bar in the down position (see insert, Figure 19).
SusanMajaura
Germany
federndes Druckstück
Explanation:
If the spring clip turns out to be a spring plunger, then federndes Druckstück would be my translation.
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1feder Klammern, gefederte Klammern
Dhananjay Rau
2federndes Druckstück
Gudrun Maydorn
Summary of reference entries provided
This seems to be the document
Gudrun Maydorn

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feder Klammern, gefederte Klammern


Explanation:
I would suggest. Would be easier if one could see the illustrations

Dhananjay Rau
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: agree with missing illustration - disagree with "feder Kammern" hence my neutral
5 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: so your 'feder' is an adjective? Pros helping pros.
1 day 18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spring clip
federndes Druckstück


Explanation:
If the spring clip turns out to be a spring plunger, then federndes Druckstück would be my translation.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: This seems to be the document

Reference information:
Please see page 27 of the following document (with illustrations):
http://www.ipu.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/FerrisF800XO...

Unfortunately the drawing is not very clear as far as the spring clips (D) are concerned. They might be something like miniature spring plungers, but that is just a guess.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Rolf Keller: "This seems to be the document"?? Kann nicht sein, denn "spring clips" taucht dort nirgendwo auf.
1 hr
  -> Das ist der deutsche Ausgangstext, aus dem die Frage zu stammen scheint.