International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

service electric heater

German translation: Wartung der Elektroheizung


19:52 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: service electric heater
A part of an air conditioner
sorry, but no further context
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
German translation:Wartung der Elektroheizung
Explanation:
Hab die Vermutung schon mal bei den wiring pads geäußert. Wenn der Text aus Asien kommt, könnte es eine Überschrift sein. Ist schön, wenn man diese Texte ohne jegliche Referenz bekommt :-(
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Scheint mir logisch zu sein, herzlichen Dank für die prompte Hilfe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Wartung der Elektroheizung
Guenther Danzer
4eine elektrische HilfsheizungMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine elektrische Hilfsheizung


Explanation:
oder EIN ELEKTRISCHER HILFSHEIZKÖRPER

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wartung der Elektroheizung


Explanation:
Hab die Vermutung schon mal bei den wiring pads geäußert. Wenn der Text aus Asien kommt, könnte es eine Überschrift sein. Ist schön, wenn man diese Texte ohne jegliche Referenz bekommt :-(


Guenther Danzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Scheint mir logisch zu sein, herzlichen Dank für die prompte Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anches Holzweber
3 hrs
  -> Danke!