KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

engage with the flats

German translation: Anflachungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: flats
German translation:Anflachungen
Entered by: xxxGAK

09:27 Jul 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: engage with the flats
Beschreibung einer Gehrungssäge (Montage des Sägeblattes):

Never use a blade that is too thick to allow the outer blade washer to **engage with the flats** on the spindle.

Ich bin mir hier nicht sicher, wie die "flats" zu übersetzen sind. Sind es die Flächen, in die die Beilagscheibe eingreifen soll?
xxxGAK
Anflachung
Explanation:
From the context, the spindle has a flat side (to stop something from turning). If the washer is too thick, the blade is moved away from its correct position, and can come into contact with the flat side of the spindle. If you have a drawing or picture, you can probably see what is meant.

"Getriebe-Abtriebswelle mit Anflachung ... Shaft end with flat..."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anflachung
John Jory
4die Flächen der Spindel berühren
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Flächen der Spindel berühren


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-04 09:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Oberflächen

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anflachung


Explanation:
From the context, the spindle has a flat side (to stop something from turning). If the washer is too thick, the blade is moved away from its correct position, and can come into contact with the flat side of the spindle. If you have a drawing or picture, you can probably see what is meant.

"Getriebe-Abtriebswelle mit Anflachung ... Shaft end with flat..."



    Reference: http://www.papst.de/pdf_dat_d/M11.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
44 mins