KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

roll slip oscillations

German translation: Schwingungen durch Schlupf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll slip oscillations
German translation:Schwingungen durch Schlupf
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

23:34 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lubricants for railway tracks
English term or phrase: roll slip oscillations
Es geht umd Schmierstoffe, die das nervige Quietschen von Schienenfahrzeugrädern, besonders in Kurven, reduzieren sollen.


"Wheels experiencing ***lateral creep in curves are subject to roll slip oscillations*** as a result of the frictional characteristics of the interface layer between the wheel and the rail."

Aufgrund der Reibungsmechanismen an der Kontaktfläche von Rad und Schiene kommt es bei Rädern zu einem seitlichen Hochkriechen in Kurven....???

Vielen Dank!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Sshwingungen durch Schlupf
Explanation:
Bei angetriebenen Rädern wird ein geringfügiges Durchdrehen aufgrund zu geringer Reibung zwischen Rad und Untergrund als Schlupf bezeichnet. Wenn dies ständig geschieht, ergeben sich dabei oft auch hörbare Schwingungsvorgänge.

Nur der Kontext gibt Hinweis, ob dies hier gemeint sein kann.
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I encountered Schlupf in one of Kelsan's German publications and elegantly( I hope) incorporated it together with the Schlingerschwingungen.
Danke vielmals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schlingerschwingungen
Hans-Henning Judek
4Sshwingungen durch Schlupfkga


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schlingerschwingungen


Explanation:
Das Rad läuft nach außen (lateral) und gerät durch das Wechselspiel verschiedener Reibungen am Radkranz ins Schlingern.


    Reference: http://dokumentation.bahnaktuell.net/Bahn-Technik/Page15522/...
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sshwingungen durch Schlupf


Explanation:
Bei angetriebenen Rädern wird ein geringfügiges Durchdrehen aufgrund zu geringer Reibung zwischen Rad und Untergrund als Schlupf bezeichnet. Wenn dies ständig geschieht, ergeben sich dabei oft auch hörbare Schwingungsvorgänge.

Nur der Kontext gibt Hinweis, ob dies hier gemeint sein kann.


kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I encountered Schlupf in one of Kelsan's German publications and elegantly( I hope) incorporated it together with the Schlingerschwingungen.
Danke vielmals