KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

containment base

German translation: Behälterboden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:containment base
German translation:Behälterboden
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

08:19 Oct 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Compressors
English term or phrase: containment base
Es geht immer noch um einen Kompressor.
This·unit·uses·a·containment·base·large·enough·to·hold·the·fluid·contents·of·the·engine·oil,·coolant,·fuel·and·compressor·oil·systems.

Vielen Dank im Voraus
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Behälterboden
Explanation:
Mit "containment" ist im Allgemeinen Behälter gemeint. "Base" könnte hier der Boden oder Sockel sein.
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Elke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Behälterboden
ElkeKoe
4Einschließung
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einschließung


Explanation:
'base' muß IMHO nicht übersetzt werden

Ernst

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Behälterboden


Explanation:
Mit "containment" ist im Allgemeinen Behälter gemeint. "Base" könnte hier der Boden oder Sockel sein.

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Elke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: Vorschlag: die Bodenwanne des Behälters
1 day 12 hrs