KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to *thread up* a machine

German translation: s.u.

15:19 Oct 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Ziehmaschine mit Anspizstation, Abhaspel etc.
English term or phrase: to *thread up* a machine
Kommt andauernd vor, z.B.:
"If the lamp is illuminated the machine can be threaded up."
"with the drawing block in the correct position for threading up the next pass"
"After this check has been made, the guards are left open - ready for threading up the machine."
Linda Joerißen
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
What kind of maschine is it?

depending on context:

einfädeln, etwas durchführen/-ziehen

might fit.
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Habe beim Kunden nochmal nachfragen lassen, und die haben Material durchführen bestätigt. Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4justieren, einstellen (mit oder ohne fein-)
Herbert Fipke
2s.u.
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
What kind of maschine is it?

depending on context:

einfädeln, etwas durchführen/-ziehen

might fit.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Habe beim Kunden nochmal nachfragen lassen, und die haben Material durchführen bestätigt. Danke schön!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justieren, einstellen (mit oder ohne fein-)


Explanation:
Mit beiden Begriffen macht man eigentlich nix falsch.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38