KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

1/4 in. FTP rear discharge

German translation: Muttergewinde/Innengewinde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1/4 in. FTP (female pipe thread)
German translation:Muttergewinde/Innengewinde
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

18:48 Nov 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Lab equipment/immersion circulators
English term or phrase: 1/4 in. FTP rear discharge
This is part of the specifications for immersion circulators. Could someone help me with the FTP part please? There is no more context. This is just an entry in a table specifying the pump inlet and outlet of these units. As usual, this is rather pressing....

Thanks in advance,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
Federal Test Procedure
Explanation:
...maybe, relates to motors though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-11-08 19:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the link and judge if it fits http://www.tc.gc.ca/roadsafety/fuelpgm/testing/menu.htm
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. None of the answers were correct but I want to honor Karl's prompt reply. My client asked his client and found out that it stands for female pipe thread, as odd as it is...

Best,

Antje


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Opinion
Gareth McMillan
2Federal Test Procedure
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Federal Test Procedure


Explanation:
...maybe, relates to motors though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-11-08 19:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the link and judge if it fits http://www.tc.gc.ca/roadsafety/fuelpgm/testing/menu.htm

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. None of the answers were correct but I want to honor Karl's prompt reply. My client asked his client and found out that it stands for female pipe thread, as odd as it is...

Best,

Antje


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1/4 in. ftp rear discharge
Opinion


Explanation:
It's probably a type of plastic IMO.
Can't see the relevance of a federal test procedure to a simple thread/pipe size designation.
Fluorotetrapolyethylene or summat similar. FTP.

Always difficult with no context.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish