KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

device-agnostic

German translation: hardwareunabhängig oder plattformunabhängig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:device-agnostic
German translation:hardwareunabhängig oder plattformunabhängig
Entered by: Stefanie Reinhold

00:47 Sep 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / mobile communication
English term or phrase: device-agnostic
description of a communication suite:

...making the idea of a seamless, *device-agnostic* communications suite happen, i.e. giving the customer control full control over its communication channels (voice, messaging, email etc.) via a single application...

This is obviously a commonly used English term, but I do not know what the German equivalent is. I have googled 'geräteagnostisch' with poor results.

Any suggestions?
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
plattformunabhängig
Explanation:
http://www.wordspy.com/words/device-agnostic.asp

Of, or relating to, a software program or other system that is not dedicated to a single hardware platform, but instead is flexible enough to work with any device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 03:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder wenn's genauer sein soll hardwareunabhängig, da sich plattformunabhängig auch ausschließlich auf das OS beziehen kann
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plattformunabhängig
Allesklar
3 -2gerätefrei
Liselotte K. de Hennig


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gerätefrei


Explanation:
eine Vorschlag

Liselotte K. de Hennig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Allesklar: Geräte braucht's schon noch, es ist bloss egal welche
2 hrs

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, Liselotte, da muss ich Allesklar voll zustimmen.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plattformunabhängig


Explanation:
http://www.wordspy.com/words/device-agnostic.asp

Of, or relating to, a software program or other system that is not dedicated to a single hardware platform, but instead is flexible enough to work with any device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 03:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder wenn's genauer sein soll hardwareunabhängig, da sich plattformunabhängig auch ausschließlich auf das OS beziehen kann

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: hardwareunabhängig! Wie du selber sagst...
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: hardwareunabhängig
4 hrs