KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

Satzteil

German translation: implicit endorsement /


21:09 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Satzteil
Letzte Frage zum Ehrenkodex: Kann mir jemand den markierten Satzteil erklären - ich habe keine Ahnung, wer mit den "participants in the sectors" gemeint ist.


While XXX assessments are in widespread use in the sectors XXX covers, and in some cases XXX may have licensing arrangements implicitly endorsing such use, XXX editors have a responsibility to ensure their news and market reporting remains independent of the financial interests of XXX, **and does not aim to encourage participants in the sectors to use XXX data**. In particular, market reporters should not advocate use of XXX’ prices.

Hier meine Übersetzung - obwohl ich wie gesagt nicht verstehe, worauf sich die "participants in the sector" bezieht:

Obwohl XXX Analysen in weiten Bereichen verwendet werden – oft im Rahmen von Lizenvereinbarungen - müssen XXX Redakteure dennoch gewährleisten, dass ihre Berichterstattung unabhängig von XXX finanziellen Interessen erfolgt und nicht darauf abzielt, ***Teilnehmer in diesen Bereichen dazu zu ermutigen, XXX Daten zu verwenden***; dies bezieht sich insbesondere auf die Verwendung von Preisen.

Kann mir jemand auf die Sprünge helfen? Vielen Dank!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:implicit endorsement /
Explanation:
I agree with David, it's a case of avoiding conflict of interest. Sounds as if XXX is both a media organisation and a market analysis business.

In your translation I am missing the idea of "implicitly endorsing such use". A contrast is made between "implicit" endorsement of the market data business simply by quoting it (which is apparently OK) and blatant advertising of the market data business by biasing editorial content to promote it for financial advantage (which would ring warning bells).

Participants are simply "market players" to my mind - analysts, brokers, anyone with an interest in the relevant market sectors. They would be the natural readership of XXX publications, so editorial staff must be extra careful to avoid accusations of exploiting the captive audience.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody - got it now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basic conflict of interest type thing
davidgreen
4ach ja, participants in the sector
davidgreen
3implicit endorsement /
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic conflict of interest type thing


Explanation:
1. Im ersten Satz fehlt: in the sectors XXX covers: in den Sektoren, für welche xxx verantwortlich ist (oder ähnliches

2. The part with **
It is not their intention to to convince participants to use their information

They are some type of news reporting company that needs to be impartial.
I hope that helps you a bit

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ach ja, participants in the sector


Explanation:
They mention one: market reporters, and I imagine whoever else reads/uses the xxx data. who is their audience?

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satzteil
implicit endorsement /


Explanation:
I agree with David, it's a case of avoiding conflict of interest. Sounds as if XXX is both a media organisation and a market analysis business.

In your translation I am missing the idea of "implicitly endorsing such use". A contrast is made between "implicit" endorsement of the market data business simply by quoting it (which is apparently OK) and blatant advertising of the market data business by biasing editorial content to promote it for financial advantage (which would ring warning bells).

Participants are simply "market players" to my mind - analysts, brokers, anyone with an interest in the relevant market sectors. They would be the natural readership of XXX publications, so editorial staff must be extra careful to avoid accusations of exploiting the captive audience.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody - got it now!