KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

channel editors

German translation: Senderredakteur


10:12 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / broadcaster
English term or phrase: channel editors
Liebe Kollegen,

kennt jemand die "channel editors", Kanalredakteure oder canaille geht ja wohl nicht.

Danke


Noe


They will include ***channel editors***, news editors and programme editors based in their own countries, as well as members of the accredited press based in Brussels.
Noe Tessmann
German translation:Senderredakteur
Explanation:
bzw. Senderredaktion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-17 10:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a little research, \"channel editor\" appears to the cable-channel version (i.e. not the head of e.g. BBC, ABC or ARD) of \"editor-in-chief\"
ergo:

ChefredakteurIn
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
danke auch an Kahti und Caro, ich hab Senderredakteur genommen, Channel Editor ist sicher auch OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Channel Editor
Kathi Stock
2 +1SenderredakteurxxxFrancis Lee
3Themenredakteure?
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Themenredakteure?


Explanation:
Könnte es hier um den Schwerpunkt auf bestimmte Themen gehen?

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Channel Editor


Explanation:
In der Webseite unten wurde der Titel belassen. Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass diese Person hauptverantwortlich für die anderen Redakteure ist, ein Programmverantwortlicher
http://www.chessbase.de/events/events.asp?pid=300

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senderredakteur


Explanation:
bzw. Senderredaktion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-17 10:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a little research, \"channel editor\" appears to the cable-channel version (i.e. not the head of e.g. BBC, ABC or ARD) of \"editor-in-chief\"
ergo:

ChefredakteurIn

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
danke auch an Kahti und Caro, ich hab Senderredakteur genommen, Channel Editor ist sicher auch OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
5 days