KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

halter monitoring

German translation: typo


21:38 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
English term or phrase: halter monitoring
Change in non-sustained VT (ventricular tachycardy) in ischaemic patients after 6 months treatment, assessed by halter monitoring
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:typo
Explanation:
This probably refers to 'Holter monitor'
See the first link.

This then comes into German as

Holter EKG

I have also seen Holter-Kontrolle

See the second link.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, there where so many sources with the typo (Internet) that I didn't see that one come..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TelemetriexxxDr.G.MD
4typo
jccantrell


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo


Explanation:
This probably refers to 'Holter monitor'
See the first link.

This then comes into German as

Holter EKG

I have also seen Holter-Kontrolle

See the second link.


    Reference: http://www.torrancememorial.org/carholt.htm
    Reference: http://www.herzzentrum-bern.ch/Info.html#Holter
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, there where so many sources with the typo (Internet) that I didn't see that one come..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telemetrie


Explanation:
also ' Langzeit EKG 'is the German clinical equivalent for holter monitoring.

agree: typo


    16 000 hits on google
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Langzeit-EKG stimmt haargenau
8 hrs