International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

supervised healthcare settings

German translation: unter medizinischer Aufsicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in supervised healthcare settings
German translation:unter medizinischer Aufsicht
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

05:15 Oct 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pressemitteilung
English term or phrase: supervised healthcare settings
Dyloject‘s UK label includes two routes of administration, intramuscular (IM) injection and rapid (IV bolus) injection. IM is effective for acute forms of pain, including renal colic, exacerbations of osteo- and rheumatoid arthritis, and acute flare-ups of back pain or gout. Dyloject’s IV bolus application is for the treatment or prevention of post-operative pain in supervised healthcare settings. With Dyloject, AAA is the first company to create a formulation for rapid IV bolus or low volume IM diclofenac injections.


Mir will einfach nichts Elegantes für "supervised healthcare settings" einfallen...

Danke für eure Vorschläge!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
unter klinischer Aufsicht
Explanation:
...wäre mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Dorothee Rault
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Die Punkte vergebe ich an Dorothee, da sie den entscheidenden Anstoß geliefert hat, der meine Idee "unter medizinischer Aufsicht" bestätigt hat.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unter medizinischer Aufsichtriedelc
2 +3unter klinischer Aufsicht
Dorothee Rault


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unter klinischer Aufsicht


Explanation:
...wäre mein Vorschlag

Dorothee Rault
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Die Punkte vergebe ich an Dorothee, da sie den entscheidenden Anstoß geliefert hat, der meine Idee "unter medizinischer Aufsicht" bestätigt hat.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Dorothee! Ich hatte noch an "unter medizinischer Aufsicht" gedacht, das ist noch ein bisschen allgemeiner.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Reisenauer
2 hrs

agree  Cetacea: Würde ich auch sagen, da postoperative Schmerzen wohl meistens in einer Klinik behandelt werden.
2 hrs

agree  Cathrin Cordes: unter medizinischer Aufsicht, auf "klinisch" wuerde ich den Begriff nicht einschraenken
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unter medizinischer Aufsicht


Explanation:
Im Textausschnitt wird die Referenz zu Diclofenac genannt. Diclofenac wird oft auch in der orthopädischen Praxis bei akuten Schmerzzuständen z.B. nach Verletzungen ambulant injiziert - hier intramuskulär. Die auch genannte, intravenöse Injektion dagegen wird wohl eher im stationären Bereich vorgenommen. Da beide Injektionsformen im Artikel genannt werden, würde ich auf jeden Fall "unter medizinischer Aufsicht" bevorzugen.


    Reference: http://www.pr-inside.com/de/javelin-pharmaceuticals-erhaelt-...
riedelc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Besser.
3 hrs