KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

non-alarmist

German translation: ruhig/sachlich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-alarmist
German translation:ruhig/sachlich
Entered by: Miriam Ludwig

11:41 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: non-alarmist
Quality standards for patient information:
- further information sources
- ***non-alarmist***, non-patronising
- well-designed and concise

Danke vielmals!
Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
ruhig und sachlich
Explanation:
...also das Gegenteil von "Panik/Unruhe hervorrufend" (m.E. passt hier der gegensätzliche Ausdruck besser)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-07-09 11:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ugs. auch \"keine Panikmache\" (finde ich aber weniger gut)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
'Danke dir :-))) nochmals!!! Ciao Miriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ruhig und sachlich
Steffen Walter
3 +1keine Alarmstimmung verursachen
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keine Alarmstimmung verursachen


Explanation:
ist wohl gemeint.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJeanina: genau, nicht in Angst versetzen
33 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ruhig und sachlich


Explanation:
...also das Gegenteil von "Panik/Unruhe hervorrufend" (m.E. passt hier der gegensätzliche Ausdruck besser)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-07-09 11:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ugs. auch \"keine Panikmache\" (finde ich aber weniger gut)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
'Danke dir :-))) nochmals!!! Ciao Miriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: zutreffend!
2 mins

agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins
6 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: schön!
12 mins

agree  EdithK
25 mins

neutral  xxxJeanina: trifft nicht ganz
32 mins

agree  Charon: i.S.v. keine Panikmache
37 mins