KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

grooves

German translation: Vertiefungen


17:48 Jul 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: grooves
Recumbent bathing system made in fibreglass-reinforced polyester. Grooves inside to allow for foot-support in alternative positions.
kadu
Spain
German translation:Vertiefungen
Explanation:
oder auch Einbuchtungen
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vertiefungenkga
4 +1RillenDaniela Hubrich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vertiefungen


Explanation:
oder auch Einbuchtungen

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
29 mins

agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal
44 mins

agree  Christine Lam
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rillen


Explanation:
ich denke, dass es um Rillen geht, wo die Füße nicht abrutschen oder sowas? good luck:))

Daniela Hubrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Auch eine Alternative.
14 hrs