KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

Mirror-design

German translation: symetrisch ausgelegt


17:54 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Mirror-design
Badeliegelifter:
Motor-driven lift bath trolley, with a fifth wheel for driving and tight turns
Battery-operated lifting system with built-in soft-start function
Mirror-design for pick-up from either side of the bed
kadu
Spain
German translation:symetrisch ausgelegt
Explanation:
symetrische Elemente (je nach dem, worauf es sich bezieht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-03 18:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder symetrischer Aufbau
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
ok. Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4symetrisch ausgelegt
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1seitengleiches Design
Andrea Pate-Cazal
4beidseitiges Design
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mirror-design
symetrisch ausgelegt


Explanation:
symetrische Elemente (je nach dem, worauf es sich bezieht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-03 18:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder symetrischer Aufbau

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok. Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Keller: aber mit zwei m
17 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
38 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror-design
beidseitiges Design


Explanation:
Es geht darum, dass der Patient sowohl von der rechten als auch von der linken Seite des Bettes in den Lifter wechseln kann.

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirror-design
seitengleiches Design


Explanation:
...

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: ...gefällt mir eigentlich noch besser als "symmetrisch".
16 mins