KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

sliding valve mechanism

German translation: Schiebeventil


22:38 Jul 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: sliding valve mechanism
The text is about a device for blood collection. The sentence is as follows: The precision requirements of the sliding valve mechanism require further development.
xxxtomntoby
German translation:Schiebeventil
Explanation:
u. a. in http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=50834
Selected response from:

Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schiebeventil
Stefan Kopp
2 +1Schiebermechanismus
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schiebermechanismus


Explanation:
Könnte ein Schiebermechanismus oder Schieberventil sein.
Etwas mehr Kontext wäre schön :-)

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 days19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schiebeventil


Explanation:
u. a. in http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=50834

Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Hier fehlt meiner Ansicht nach der "Mechanismus"
2 days10 hrs