KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

cross table lateral

German translation: Seitaufnahme (im Liegen) im horizontalen Strahlengang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross table lateral
German translation:Seitaufnahme (im Liegen) im horizontalen Strahlengang
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:51 Mar 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cross table lateral
Image acquisition guidelines for the imaging of the proximal femur
Visit 1: Injury radiographs may include AP pelvis and cross table lateral radiographs)
Visit 2: 2 Orthogonal Views (AP pelvis only if not obtained at the time of injury otherwise AP hip and cross table lateral radiographs)

thank you
Christine Lam
Seitaufnahme (im Liegen) im horizontalen Strahlengang
Explanation:
...wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Seitaufnahme (im Liegen) im horizontalen Strahlengang
Anne Schulz
4 +1laterale „Cross-table-Aufnahme“
Samira Goth
4Quertisch-Seitaufnahme
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laterale „Cross-table-Aufnahme“


Explanation:
cross-table lateral projection

Definitions:
1. lateral projection radiography of a supine subject using a horizontal x-ray beam.

Folgender Beispielsatz sollte es verdeutlichen, hoffe ich:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-03-13 13:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Definition stammt von http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=72627

Example sentence(s):
  • Zu den Standardprojektionen sind die Beckenübersichtsaufnahme und eine seitliche Projektion zu zählen. Als seitliche Projektionen kommen die Lauenstein-, die Faux-profil- und die laterale "Cross-table-Aufnahme" in Betracht.

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/f515472732gt28h5/
Samira Goth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusannaD
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanna!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quertisch-Seitaufnahme


Explanation:
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/142/6/1283.pdf
http://www.springerlink.com/content/hp9an6ag3p9txmhe/

Die Rüntgenaufname erfolgt quer zur Längsachse des Röntgentischs.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seitaufnahme (im Liegen) im horizontalen Strahlengang


Explanation:
...wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla: scheint mir der gebräuchlichste Begriff in der Praxis
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Elke!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day4 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia!