KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

metabolic cart

German translation: Ergospirometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metabolic cart
German translation:Ergospirometer
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

11:50 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: metabolic cart
The minute ventilation calculated by these pulse generators is strongly correlated (p=0.97) to minute ventilation as measured by a metabolic cart.
Gitta Schlemme
Ergospirometer
Explanation:
Das heißt, ein Gerät für ergometrische und spirometrische Untersuchungen bzw.
Bestimmungen.

Springer Großwörterbuch Medizin (Reuter)

Grüße

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Danke, das passt gut in den Kontext.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Atemmessgerät // Gerät zur Blutgasanalyse/-messung
Steffen Walter
4Ergospirometer
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Atemmessgerät // Gerät zur Blutgasanalyse/-messung


Explanation:
...würde ich auf Grundlage der in der angegebenen Quelle enthaltenen Beschreibung vermuten (trotz grauenhafter Übersetzung!)


    Reference: http://www.mesmed.de/docs/k4.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonja Tomaskovic: Atemmessgerät ja - Blutgasanalyse nein. Eine *Blut*gasanalyse wird über das Blut bestimmt, wie der Name schon sagt.
22 mins
  -> Ja, hast ja recht - etwas Betriebsblindheit (-:

agree  Horst2: Atemmessgerät (exaktere Messung in einer Meßkammer )
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ergospirometer


Explanation:
Das heißt, ein Gerät für ergometrische und spirometrische Untersuchungen bzw.
Bestimmungen.

Springer Großwörterbuch Medizin (Reuter)

Grüße

Val


    www.sachsen.de/de/bw/hightech/biotechnologie/ inhalt_re_metamax.html
    Reference: http://www.mesmed.de/docs/k4.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, das passt gut in den Kontext.