KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

baseline sample

German translation: Referenzprobe


13:31 Jun 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: baseline sample
This has to do with pharmaceutical tests - specifically the codes used in a computer system that analyses test results.

This code is used if the protocol requests a specific time point for urine collections, not an interval. This may be used before a “begin collection” code if a baseline sample is needed before collecting for an interval.
Stephen Roche
German translation:Referenzprobe
Explanation:
Hier wird der "Normalzustand" gemessen.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
This seems like the best option. Vielen Dank für alle Vorschläge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Referenzprobe
muttersprachler
3Probe zur Bestimmung der GrundlinieSandy A Pirie


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Probe zur Bestimmung der Grundlinie


Explanation:
(Leider funktioniert der Link nicht)

Nach etwa zwei Stunden sollte sich die Grundlinie auf ... Die Auswertung der Proben erfolgt am selben Computer (Software LI-COR 4200), nach den ...
www.icbm.de/pmbio/pr/fp0405/meth_agcyp_fp04.pdf -

ordnung der Proben zu den. Mefistanden wird vom Benut- ... die Bestimmung der Grundlinie (Refe-. renzlinie), da zu diesem Zeitpunkt beide ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cite.330711002

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Referenzprobe


Explanation:
Hier wird der "Normalzustand" gemessen.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems like the best option. Vielen Dank für alle Vorschläge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Heimann-Kiefer
1 hr
  -> Besten Dank!

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Besten Dank!

agree  Gabriele Kaessler
10 hrs
  ->  Besten Dank!