KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Vials

German translation: Fläschchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vial
German translation:Fläschchen
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

11:55 Nov 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Glass industry
English term or phrase: Vials
Wir produzieren Ampullen, Vials (Fläschchen), Fertigspritzen – Glas in Plastik.

Does anyone know what Vials are? Please also confirm if possible what exactly is meant with Glas in Plastik? The "in" is my problem.

Many thanks in advance!
Elisa Capelão
vials
Explanation:
The translation is actually already included in your text - it's a vial, a small glass ampoule or bottle.
"A small vessel or bottle, usu. of glass, for holding liquids, as medicines"
[Webster's]

Can't help you much on the Glas in Plastik conundrum - maybe it's a glass syringe in a plastic casing?
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vial is an English termWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5VialDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4vialsUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vial is an English term


Explanation:
This is English for "Fläschchen" (see your own text).

Hope this helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vials


Explanation:
The translation is actually already included in your text - it's a vial, a small glass ampoule or bottle.
"A small vessel or bottle, usu. of glass, for holding liquids, as medicines"
[Webster's]

Can't help you much on the Glas in Plastik conundrum - maybe it's a glass syringe in a plastic casing?



    Reuter & Reuter, Medical Dictionary
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Is that dictionary any good? Do you have the ISBN number for it? Thanks.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vial


Explanation:
The German Ampulle is ampule in English, that great neudeutsch Medspeak parlance "das Vial" (it's true folks, we speak that way over here in Germany) is just that - vial. Fertigspritze Glas in Plastik is a ready-to-use single-use hypodermic made of plastic, encasing a small glass vial which is crushed by the action of the plunger. It's something like those snap-it vials the tissue adhesive DERMABOND comes in.


    German MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4