KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bulk active pharmaceutical ingredients

German translation: pharmazeutische (aktive) Wirkstoffe als Bulkware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk active pharmaceutical ingredients
German translation:pharmazeutische (aktive) Wirkstoffe als Bulkware
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

15:35 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: bulk active pharmaceutical ingredients
I`m not quite sure where the word "bulk" comes in here. Is there a special meaning? Or does it simply mean that the active pharmaceutical ingredients are manufactured in bulk?
Silke Namuth
Germany
pharmazeutische (aktive) Wirkstoffe als Bulkware
Explanation:
oder "in Bulkform/in Bulk".
Nach meiner Erfahrung wird es sich in diesem Fall um die Wirkstoffe (die für die Rezeptur zur Produktion des Arzneimittels -auch in Bulk- gebraucht werden) handeln. Viel Glück!
Selected response from:

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pharmazeutische (aktive) Wirkstoffe als Bulkware
Constance Mannshardt
5Check below:xxxbrute


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pharmazeutische (aktive) Wirkstoffe als Bulkware


Explanation:
oder "in Bulkform/in Bulk".
Nach meiner Erfahrung wird es sich in diesem Fall um die Wirkstoffe (die für die Rezeptur zur Produktion des Arzneimittels -auch in Bulk- gebraucht werden) handeln. Viel Glück!

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  PAMPA
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Eva Blanar: These are the active ingredients, produced by no-name companies, under contract.
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Olaf
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check below:


Explanation:
Symbiotisch-mengenagierende pharmazeutische Komponenten.

xxxbrute