KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

antigout

German translation: Gichtmittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antigout
German translation:Gichtmittel
Entered by: David Seycek

21:41 Mar 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / alprostadil product characteristics
English term or phrase: antigout
Less commonly used medications in < 5% of patients included androgens, antacids, antiarrhythmic drugs, antibiotics for topical use including tetracycline, antifungals for systemic use, antiglaucoma drugs, **antigout preparations**, antidepressants, antiasthmatic drugs, antiemetics, antiinfectives, cardiac glycosides, antispasmodic and anticholinergic agents, ACE-inhibitors and diuretic combinations, antiadrenergic agents, antimigrane drugs, antipsychotic drugs, anxiolytics, cough suppressants and expectorants, and nasal decongestants, dopaminergic agents, drugs for treatment of peptic ulcers, drugs used to treat benign prostatic hypertrophy, hypnotics and sedatives, muscle relaxants, local ansesthetics, opioid analgesics, psychostimulants including caffeine, vasodilators including organic nitrates such as glyceryl trinitrate, isosorbide dinitrate and isosorbide mononitrate, viral vaccines, and vitamin B and vitamin combinations had no effect on the efficacy or safety of XX, therefore the use of such combinations are not contraindicated.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Gichtmittel
Explanation:
Scheint gebräuchlich zu sein.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Stimmt. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Gichtmittel
David Seycek
4 +1GichtSusannaD


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gicht


Explanation:
gout ist die englische Bezeichnung für die Erkrankung GICHT. Antigout preparations sind also Medikamente zur Behandlung von Gicht.

SusannaD
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gichtmittel


Explanation:
Scheint gebräuchlich zu sein.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=%22g...
David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Stimmt. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day10 hrs