KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

immunologicals

German translation: Immunologika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immunologicals
German translation:Immunologika
Entered by: Mary Murphy

14:29 Mar 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: immunologicals
Does anyone have a good definition for 'immunologicals' as in 'biolgicals and immunologicals' Are they simply anything that affects the immune system? I know it sound more like a medical question. But it is the starting point for a translation.
Mary Murphy
Germany
Immunologika
Explanation:
Here are the (german) definitions for immunologiclas & biologicals:

Unter der Wirkstoffgruppe Immunologika werden Stoffe zusammengefasst, die das Immunsystem in seiner Gänze oder in Teilen anregen oder schwächen können. (Link 1)

Als Biologicals (Biologika) werden Medikamente aus einer neuen Medikamentenklasse bezeichnet. Biologika bekämpfen die mit einer rheumatoiden Arthritis einhergehende Entzündung und Knochendestruktion gezielt.
Biologika können zur Substitution komplett fehlender oder in zu geringem Maße vorhandener körpereigener Proteine und Peptide verwendet werden.
Unter Biologika versteht man darüberhinaus jedoch zusätzlich monoklonale Antikörper oder auch Fusionsproteine, die nicht unbedingt eine Entsprechung im menschlichen Organismus haben müssen. (Link 2)
Selected response from:

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Immunologika
Friedhelm Fockenberg
3 +3Immunologika
rainerc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Immunologika


Explanation:
this term appears to have become accepted.

Das Immunsystem oder die körpereigene Abwehr stellt ein hochkompliziertes Zusammenspiel vieler Faktoren dar. Im Kampf gegen eindringende Erreger ergänzen ...
medikamente.onmeda.de/Wirkstoffgruppe/Immunologika.html

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Immunologika


Explanation:
Here are the (german) definitions for immunologiclas & biologicals:

Unter der Wirkstoffgruppe Immunologika werden Stoffe zusammengefasst, die das Immunsystem in seiner Gänze oder in Teilen anregen oder schwächen können. (Link 1)

Als Biologicals (Biologika) werden Medikamente aus einer neuen Medikamentenklasse bezeichnet. Biologika bekämpfen die mit einer rheumatoiden Arthritis einhergehende Entzündung und Knochendestruktion gezielt.
Biologika können zur Substitution komplett fehlender oder in zu geringem Maße vorhandener körpereigener Proteine und Peptide verwendet werden.
Unter Biologika versteht man darüberhinaus jedoch zusätzlich monoklonale Antikörper oder auch Fusionsproteine, die nicht unbedingt eine Entsprechung im menschlichen Organismus haben müssen. (Link 2)



    Reference: http://medikamente.onmeda.de/Wirkstoffgruppe/Immunologika.ht...
    Reference: http://www.rheumatoide-arthritis.de/index.php?csrc=http://ww...
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer is very helpful. My question was slightly inappropriate as it wasn't a translation I was actually looking for, but some a deinition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

agree  Ulrike Egidius
16 hrs