International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

treatment of sensitivity

German translation: Die Behandlung der Empfindlichkeit


19:53 Sep 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: treatment of sensitivity
The specification for the dosage unit forms of the invention are dictated by and directly dependent on (a) the unique characteristics of the active compound and the particular therapeutic effect to be achieved, and (b) the limitations inherent in the art of compounding such an active compound for the **treatment of sensitivity** in individuals.
Evelyn Cölln
German translation:Die Behandlung der Empfindlichkeit
Explanation:
Sensitivity ist die Empfindlichkeit. When ich das Wort empfindlich oder Empfindlichkeit in einem deutschen Dokument sehe, wird das von mir mit sensitive oder sensitivity übersetzt.

Im Gegensatz dazu senkt eine anti-inflammatorische Behandlung die Empfindlichkeit der Bronchien auf bronchonkonstriktorische Reize (4). ...

www2.i-med.ac.at/pharmakologie/info/info9-4.html - 34k - Similar pages

http://www2.i-med.ac.at/pharmakologie/info/info9-4.html
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Die Behandlung der Empfindlichkeit
Gisela Greenlee
2SensitivbehandlungKarin R


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sensitivbehandlung


Explanation:
wenn es um Kosmetik geht, könnte es zutreffen

Unbenanntes DokumentSensitivbehandlung. ca.90min. Speziell abgestimmt auf die ganz empfindliche , trockene und auch zur Allergie neigenden Haut. ...
www.wolke7-kosmetik.de/kosmetik.html - 25k


Karin R
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nein, es geht um die Behandlung von Krankheiten.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Behandlung der Empfindlichkeit


Explanation:
Sensitivity ist die Empfindlichkeit. When ich das Wort empfindlich oder Empfindlichkeit in einem deutschen Dokument sehe, wird das von mir mit sensitive oder sensitivity übersetzt.

Im Gegensatz dazu senkt eine anti-inflammatorische Behandlung die Empfindlichkeit der Bronchien auf bronchonkonstriktorische Reize (4). ...

www2.i-med.ac.at/pharmakologie/info/info9-4.html - 34k - Similar pages

http://www2.i-med.ac.at/pharmakologie/info/info9-4.html


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 days11 hrs