KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

unlabeled usage

German translation: Off-label-Anwendung / indikationsfremde Anwendung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unlabeled usage
German translation:Off-label-Anwendung / indikationsfremde Anwendung
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

02:26 Aug 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: unlabeled usage
This continuing medical education activity may contain references to unlabeled uses of FDA-approved products or to products not approved by the FDA for use in the United States.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
Off-label-Anwendung
Explanation:
The "fremdwort" may be even more common, although I would prefer the German version of Jokerman.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank,

Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indikationsfremder Einsatz
jokerman
3 +4Off-label-Anwendung
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indikationsfremder Einsatz


Explanation:
oder indikationsfremde Verwendung.

Verwendung einer Medikation jenseits der explizit zugelassenen Indikationen.

http://www.einblick.dgb.de/urteile/2001/14/urteil06/

http://www.agbn.de/garmisch/Pharmakotherapie_im_Rettungsdien...


jokerman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auch eine richtige Antwort. Leider kann ich die Punkte nicht teilen. Vielen Dank. Lucius


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: oder "indikationsfremde Anwendung"
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Off-label-Anwendung


Explanation:
The "fremdwort" may be even more common, although I would prefer the German version of Jokerman.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Vielen Dank,

Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PPaulus: The term "Off-label Anwendung" is quite common in Germany, too.
48 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
54 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
3 hrs

agree  MMUlr
7 hrs