KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

carboy

German translation: Glasballon (wenn es um Labormaterial geht)/ansonsten Korbflasche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carboy
German translation:Glasballon (wenn es um Labormaterial geht)/ansonsten Korbflasche
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

03:56 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: carboy
glas and plastic "carboy"
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
Glasballon (wenn es um Labormaterial geht)/ansonsten Korbflasche
Explanation:
Oxford und medical dictionary
Selected response from:

Imme Haage
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Glasballon (wenn es um Labormaterial geht)/ansonsten KorbflascheImme Haage
3Ballonflasche
Brainstorm
1 +1Korbflasche/Säureballon
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ballonflasche


Explanation:
A type of bottle, either out of glass or plastic - Glasballon oder Plastikballon


    Reference: http://images.google.at/imgres?imgurl=http://webtrolley.org/...
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/browse/138.php
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Korbflasche/Säureballon


Explanation:
laut Langenscheidt/Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
6 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glasballon (wenn es um Labormaterial geht)/ansonsten Korbflasche


Explanation:
Oxford und medical dictionary

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4