KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

down syndrome

German translation: Down-Syndrom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down syndrome
German translation:Down-Syndrom

04:57 Oct 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: down syndrome
newspaper article
carsten khn
or Mongolismus
Explanation:
check the link http://www.m-ww.de/krankheiten/erbkrankheiten/down-syndrom.h...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
:)
Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards,

Carsten

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Down-Syndrom
Sven Petersson
4 +2or Mongolismus
Andy Lemminger
5 +1Down-Syndrom
Andy Lemminger
4DownsyndromSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Down-Syndrom


Explanation:
almost the same in German

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Beide Antworten richtig, aber hier stand noch nix.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or Mongolismus


Explanation:
check the link http://www.m-ww.de/krankheiten/erbkrankheiten/down-syndrom.h...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
:)
Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards,

Carsten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
21 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Downsyndrom


Explanation:
auch Mongolismus genannt

"Nackenfalte - Downsyndrom
Ganz grob vereinfacht: Das Risiko,ein Downkind zu bekommen,
steigt mit der Dicke der Nackentransparenz an.Unter 2 mm würde ich mich nicht weiter aufregen.Jedes Kind hat eine
Nackentransparenz oder Nackenfalte."

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.9monate.de/F9979.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Down-Syndrom


Explanation:
MeSH Tree Location(s) for Down Syndrome
Scope Note:
A chromosome disorder associated either with an extra chromosome 21 or an effective trisomy for chromosome 21. Clinical manifestations include hypotonia, short stature, brachycephaly, upslanting palpebral fissures, epicanthus, Brushfield spots on the iris, protruding tongue, small ears, short, broad hands, fifth finger clinodactyly, Simian crease, and moderate to severe MENTAL RETARDATION. Cardiac and gastrointestinal malformations, a marked increase in the incidence of LEUKEMIA, and the early onset of ALZHEIMER DISEASE are also associated with this condition. Pathologic features include the development of NEUROFIBRILLARY TANGLES in neurons and the deposition of AMYLOID BETA-PROTEIN, similar to the pathology of ALZHEIMER DISEASE. (Menkes, Textbook of Child Neurology, 5th ed, p213)


    Reference: http://down-syndrom.de/down1.html
    Reference: http://mesh.kib.ki.se/swemesh/show.swemeshtree.cfm?Mesh_No=C...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Also correct.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!