KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

arterial switch operation

German translation: Transposition der großen Arterien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arterial switch operation
German translation:Transposition der großen Arterien
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:46 Oct 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: arterial switch operation
Many of the children died during post-operative care, some after having the controvrsial 'arterial switch' operations....
(Down Syndrome)
Carsten Khn
Transposition der großen Arterien
Explanation:
Check out
http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/pkard16k.htm
and
http://www-khc.med.uni-rostock.de/khcprofil.htm
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Transposition der großen Arterien
Andy Lemminger
4 +2Jatene Operation
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Transposition der großen Arterien


Explanation:
Check out
http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/pkard16k.htm
and
http://www-khc.med.uni-rostock.de/khcprofil.htm

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
44 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

agree  sonni
4 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jatene Operation


Explanation:
This operation is frequently named after the inventor.

http://www.idhk.de/woerterbuch.htm

biochemistry background

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller: or "arterielle Switch-Operation" see link above
1 day 1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days