KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

hospitalism

German translation: infektiöser und psychischer Hospitalismus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hospitalism
German translation:infektiöser und psychischer Hospitalismus
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:58 Oct 29, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hospitalism
This morning a question about Hospitalismus/hospitalism (nosocomial disease) was answered. I still wonder about the definitions.

Here is the definition according to Mosby's Medical Encyclopedia:

hospitalism, the physical or mental effects of hospitalization or institutionalization on patients, especially infants and children who show this condition through social withdrawal, personality disorders, and stunted growth. See also anaclitic depression.

----
Excerpted from Mosby's Medical Encyclopedia
Copyright (c) 1994-5, 1996, 1997 The Learning Company Inc. All Rights Reserved

There is one reference for hospitalism and infectious disease:

Another new term that should be added to the list is “hospitalism,” an affliction of infectious diseases specialists and other physicians who see the hospital as the only place to provide health care.

Can you help to sort this out?

TIA, Ursula Peter-Czichi
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
infektiöser und psychischer Hospitalismus
Explanation:
Es gibt, wie richtig erwähnt, 2 Formen des H.: 1 - den infektiösen H. als Bezeichnung aller in KH, Praxen und Behandlungseinrichtungen erworbenen Infektionen (Nosokomialinfektionen); 2. den psychischen H.: psych. Schäden durch Langzeitaufenthalte in KH, Heilanstalten etc. Das Klinische Wörterbuch von Pschyrembel (Verlag de Gruyter) beschreibt beide Arten näher. Dieses Wörterbuch ist sehr empfehlenswert, gibt bei jedem Stichwort auch die engl. Bezeichnung und Abkürzung und ist im Vergleich überhaupt nicht teuer.

Hoffentlich hilft das. Viel Glück!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I will buy one more dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5infektiöser und psychischer Hospitalismus
LegalTrans D
4Definition from Webster'smckinnc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infektiöser und psychischer Hospitalismus


Explanation:
Es gibt, wie richtig erwähnt, 2 Formen des H.: 1 - den infektiösen H. als Bezeichnung aller in KH, Praxen und Behandlungseinrichtungen erworbenen Infektionen (Nosokomialinfektionen); 2. den psychischen H.: psych. Schäden durch Langzeitaufenthalte in KH, Heilanstalten etc. Das Klinische Wörterbuch von Pschyrembel (Verlag de Gruyter) beschreibt beide Arten näher. Dieses Wörterbuch ist sehr empfehlenswert, gibt bei jedem Stichwort auch die engl. Bezeichnung und Abkürzung und ist im Vergleich überhaupt nicht teuer.

Hoffentlich hilft das. Viel Glück!


    ISBN 3-11-014824-2
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I will buy one more dictionary.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definition from Webster's


Explanation:
hospitalism \Hos"pi*tal*ism\, n. (Med.) A vitiated condition of the body, due to long confinement in a hospital, or the morbid condition of the atmosphere of a hospital.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8