KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

processing of antigens

German translation: Antigenprozessierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processing of antigens
German translation:Antigenprozessierung
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:18 Oct 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: processing of antigens
"Langerhans cells guard the skin, transporting harmful antigens for processing, thus helping to prevent the proliferation of damage."
ibz
Antigenprozessierung
Explanation:
This term is generally used in German medical publications dealing with molecular biology of Langerhans cells.
Selected response from:

Helga Klinger-Groier
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Antigenprozessierung
Helga Klinger-Groier
5 +1Verarbeitung von Antigene
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verarbeitung von Antigene


Explanation:
none necessary


    Duden-Oxford+Ernst+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried: but it should be: von Antigenen
27 mins
  -> Peinlich!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antigenprozessierung


Explanation:
This term is generally used in German medical publications dealing with molecular biology of Langerhans cells.


    Reference: http://www.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/forschung/sfb/sfb_510
Helga Klinger-Groier
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
53 mins

agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller
1 hr