KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

obstertician

German translation: Geburtshelfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obstetrician
German translation:Geburtshelfer
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

17:07 Oct 31, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: obstertician
how do u say obstertian in german?
jamie
Facharzt für Geburtshilfe
Explanation:
Mein medizinisches Wörterbuch und Oxford Duden sagen 'Geburtshelfer/in'.

Ich befürchte, manchmal müssen wir diese guten Wörterbücher ein bisschen verbessern. Ein Geburtshelfer kann nämlich auch mein Nachbar sein, der Taxifahrer oder die Stewardess, bestenfalls die Hebamme.

In my experience an obstetrician is a highly qualified and specialized medical practitioner:

'Obstetrician'
A medical doctor (M.D) who has completed an additional three to four years of specialized training in obstetrics and gynecology.'(see Ref. below).

Ich liege also auf der gleichen Wellenlänge wie 'kurz' und das hat nichts mit einer Österreichischen Liebe für Titel zu tun.

Professionelle(r) Geburtshelfer(in)?

Das gefällt mir auch nicht, diese Person ist nunmal Facharzt/Fachärztin.
Nach 7 oder 8 Jahren hat man sich doch einen Titel verdient, egal in welcher Sprache.

HTH

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Facharzt für GeburtshilfeUschi (Ursula) Walke
5 +1"Geburtshelfer", "Frauenarzt" or "Facharzt fuer Gynäkologie und Geburtshilfe"kurz
5facharzt der geburtshilfekpick
5GeburtshelferUlrike Lieder
5Frauenarzt, GynakologeAndrew Morgan
4GeburtshelferGeoffrey Winthrop-Young
2 +1could it be 'Frauenarzt'Wilma Herrera


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geburtshelfer


Explanation:
der Geburtshelfer (male form)
die Geburtshelferin (female form)

(You might note, though, that the correct English spelling is obstetrician)

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Not other translation possible. :-)
10 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Uschi's answer is right.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geburtshelfer


Explanation:
In case you mean obstetrician?


    naitive speaker
Geoffrey Winthrop-Young
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could it be 'Frauenarzt'


Explanation:
I know that this may be more of a general term


Wilma Herrera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Morgan: The colloquial version
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Geburtshelfer", "Frauenarzt" or "Facharzt fuer Gynäkologie und Geburtshilfe"


Explanation:
I think the best answer is "Geburtshelfer", but some doctors like to hear "Facharzt fuer Gynäkologie und Geburtshilfe" (spec. in Austria!)

kurz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Morgan: Forget the first one,. go for the last two
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Facharzt für Geburtshilfe


Explanation:
Mein medizinisches Wörterbuch und Oxford Duden sagen 'Geburtshelfer/in'.

Ich befürchte, manchmal müssen wir diese guten Wörterbücher ein bisschen verbessern. Ein Geburtshelfer kann nämlich auch mein Nachbar sein, der Taxifahrer oder die Stewardess, bestenfalls die Hebamme.

In my experience an obstetrician is a highly qualified and specialized medical practitioner:

'Obstetrician'
A medical doctor (M.D) who has completed an additional three to four years of specialized training in obstetrics and gynecology.'(see Ref. below).

Ich liege also auf der gleichen Wellenlänge wie 'kurz' und das hat nichts mit einer Österreichischen Liebe für Titel zu tun.

Professionelle(r) Geburtshelfer(in)?

Das gefällt mir auch nicht, diese Person ist nunmal Facharzt/Fachärztin.
Nach 7 oder 8 Jahren hat man sich doch einen Titel verdient, egal in welcher Sprache.

HTH




    Reference: http://www.epregnancy.com/dictionary/Definitions/184.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thank you !!

agree  cochrum
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again.

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Absolutely correct.
3 hrs

agree  Michael Tettinek
4 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Exactly!
6 hrs
  -> Danke an alle und falls ihr mal Geburtshilfe braucht, wünsche ich euch einen Facharzt

neutral  Andrew Morgan: I think youll find that these "Fachärzte want to be "für Gynäkologie *und* Geburtshilfe"
5 days
  -> Yes and no, the two fields overlap, when it get's serious you (or your wife) need a specialist. Keep it literal. :-)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frauenarzt, Gynakologe


Explanation:
Not a new answer, but for my taste a "Geburtshelfer" is a "Hebamme" and not an "Arzt" at all.

Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facharzt der geburtshilfe


Explanation:
Ich war Hebamme in Deutschland und habe 15 Jahre mit Fachaerzten der Geburtshilfe gearbeitet


    eigene erfahrung
kpick