KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Special Warnings

German translation: Besondere Warnhinweise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Special Warnings
German translation:Besondere Warnhinweise
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:03 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Special Warnings
Special warnings
— Do not take this medicine with any other paracetamol containing products.
— If symptoms persist for more than three days, consult your doctor. Could this be translated with "Gegenanzeigen" or better "besondere Hinweise"?
Sam
Besondere Warnhinweise
Explanation:
Own experience as translator and patient.
Selected response from:

Helga Klinger-Groier
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Besondere Warnhinweise
Helga Klinger-Groier
4 +2besondere HinweiseSerge L
5Vorsichtsmaßnahmen für die Anwendung und Warnhinweise
Claudia Tomaschek
4Bitte unbedingt beachten!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Wechselwirkungen mit anderen MittelnC. Jacobs
4Besondere Hinweise!
Pro academia
4Spezielle Warnung
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Besondere Warnhinweise


Explanation:
Own experience as translator and patient.

Helga Klinger-Groier
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  hph
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
besondere Hinweise


Explanation:
z.B;

"BESONDERE HINWEISE
Arzneimittel für Kinder unzugänglich aufbewahren."

"Besondere Hinweise
Ausführlichere Informationen zum Präparat, die der Arzt benötigt, sind in speziellen Druckschriften enthalten."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.unifarm.it/online/beipackzettel/R_03_07/l/lacirex...
    Reference: http://www.aknetherapie.de/BPazelain.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsabmarina
1 hr

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spezielle Warnung


Explanation:
Nehmen Sie diese Arznei nicht mit anderen Produkten, die Acetaminophen enthalten.

It seems more than 'Hinweis', but rather a warning about drug interactions.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorsichtsmaßnahmen für die Anwendung und Warnhinweise


Explanation:
Dear Sam,

I just checked the instructions for some medicine and found the translation above.

For the warning you mentioned you could also use "Wechselwirkungen", which means interactions with other medication.

"Gegenanzeigen" wouldn't be the proper term as it means contraindications, e.g. refers to persons who are allergic agains a special substance or suffer from a certain illness that might deteriorate.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besondere Hinweise!


Explanation:
- wie es auf Rezepten steht

oder: besonders zu beachten!

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wechselwirkungen mit anderen Mitteln


Explanation:
als Übersetzung für Teil 1:
Special warnings
— Do not take this medicine with any other paracetamol containing products.

"Gegenanzeigen" verwendet man, wenn körperliche Einschränkungen bestehen, bei denen von der Medikamenteneinnahme ganz oder teilweise abgeraten wird.

Für die Übersetzung von Teil 2:
— If symptoms persist for more than three days, consult your doctor. Could this be translated with "Gegenanzeigen" or better "besondere Hinweise"?
kommt es darauf an, ob es sich um primäre Symptome oder nebenwirkungen handelt.


C. Jacobs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bitte unbedingt beachten!


Explanation:
another way of saying it.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374