KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

cartridges (in a blood analysis portal)

German translation: Kartusche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cartridge
German translation:Kartusche

09:53 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cartridges (in a blood analysis portal)
The Blood Analysis Portal uses disposable cartridges that contain the same technology as large, laboratory benchtop equipment– micro-fabricated biosensor array, calibration system, fluidics system and waste chamber– only in miniature.
Caro Maucher
Germany
Kartuschen
Explanation:
In this context you call them Kartuschen. I found an excellent web site to support this: www.medizin.uni-halle.de/kai/intern/kartuschenbeschreibung....

Regards,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Patrone
Translations4IT
5Kartuschen
Andrea Kopf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kartuschen


Explanation:
In this context you call them Kartuschen. I found an excellent web site to support this: www.medizin.uni-halle.de/kai/intern/kartuschenbeschreibung....

Regards,
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks for the link!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patrone


Explanation:
cartridges in this context may be translated as Patrone or Kartusche


    Langenscheidts PC-Bibliothek
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465