KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

Imuran (Azathoiprine)

German translation: Imuran / Azathioprin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Imuran (Azathoiprine)
German translation:Imuran / Azathioprin
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:11 Nov 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Imuran (Azathoiprine)
John O’Connor’s present medication is as follows:
l50mg Imuran (Azathoiprine)
Kate
Imuran / Azathioprin
Explanation:
Hi Kate,

The terms won't be translated (see link), however please observe the proper writing of Azathioprin(e).

You find more information about that drug behind the link.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Imuran / Azathioprin
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1IMURAN (Azathioprin)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imuran / Azathioprin


Explanation:
Hi Kate,

The terms won't be translated (see link), however please observe the proper writing of Azathioprin(e).

You find more information about that drug behind the link.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.dccv.de/faq/mc_cu-faq.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: correct
6 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: The generic name in German is Azathioprin, one brandname is IMUREK (corresponds rather nicely with IMURAN). You can check with the PDR (Physicians Desk Reference) and Rote Liste.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IMURAN (Azathioprin)


Explanation:
s. unten


    Reference: http://www.myasthenia.org/information/pracgerm.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: also correct
16 mins