KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

RGN, RM, HV

German translation: siehe unten


07:56 Dec 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: RGN, RM, HV
Es handelt sich um zusätzliche Berufsbezeichnungen oder Titel einer "Specialist Nurse" mit Bachelor of Science. Wofür könnten die Abkürzungen stehen? Danke im voraus!
Christiane Rose
Germany
German translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
RGN=staatlich examinierte Krankenschwester (-pfleger); RM=staatlich examinierte Hebamme; HV= certainly not Sozialarbeiter/-in; the definition is as follows "health visitor: A health visitor is a registered nurse with qualifications in obstetrics and midwifery, who visits new mothers and babies at home."
In Deutschland wird dies von den niedergelassenen Hebammen durchgeführt!
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Registered General Nurse; Registered Midwife; Health VisitorSandra van Bijsterveld
5siehe untenDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5RGN=Registered Gen. Nurse; RM=Registered Midwife, also anerkannte Hebamme; Health Visitor=SozialarbeEdda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registered General Nurse; Registered Midwife; Health Visitor


Explanation:
See www.acronymfinder.com and links below.

Hope this helps!




    Reference: http://www.legalnurses.com/UKRNMW.html
    Reference: http://www.wineconnections.co.uk/jenny/aboutjenny.html
Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Bohnerth: am Häufigsten (s. auch Internet-Recherche) steht RGN für Registered General Nurse
56 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RGN=Registered Gen. Nurse; RM=Registered Midwife, also anerkannte Hebamme; Health Visitor=Sozialarbe


Explanation:
HV=Sozialarbeiter im Gesundheitsdienst
(Health Visitor),
wie "registrierte allg. Krankneshwester+
"reg. Hebamme" alle im NHS....

Gutes Gelingen, Cough, Edda

p.s. Why don't you get yourself THE WORDSWORTH DICTIONARY OF ABBREVIATIONS & ACRONYMS for a fe shillings?

Edda

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
RGN=staatlich examinierte Krankenschwester (-pfleger); RM=staatlich examinierte Hebamme; HV= certainly not Sozialarbeiter/-in; the definition is as follows "health visitor: A health visitor is a registered nurse with qualifications in obstetrics and midwifery, who visits new mothers and babies at home."
In Deutschland wird dies von den niedergelassenen Hebammen durchgeführt!


    Reference: http://www.babycentre.co.uk/glossary/H
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281