KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

recoil

German translation: ruckstoB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recoil
German translation:ruckstoB

20:16 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: recoil
the recoil of a gun.
Cody
Rückstoß
Explanation:
That's it.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6RückstoßSerge L
4 +1Rückstoss
Susan Starling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rückstoß


Explanation:
That's it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=recoil
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: and Susan is right, too
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
35 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
49 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
55 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückstoss


Explanation:
inherent in answer

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 mins

neutral  Friedrich Reinold: Sorry, but this is a wrong spelling
50 mins