KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

back-biter and "finger " of back-biter

German translation: arretierte, nach hinten durchschneidende Zangen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-biter and
German translation:arretierte, nach hinten durchschneidende Zangen
Entered by: Stephanie Bohnerth

10:01 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: back-biter and "finger " of back-biter
Clased back-biters are advances into the middle meatu and rotated so that the "finger" of the back-biter opens upwards.

MTIA
Stephanie
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
arretierte, nach hinten durchschneidende Zangen
Explanation:
This is only an approximation, but I feel it points in the right direction (no time for further searching - sorry).

The first ref includes a picture of a back-biter. The second was the only site of a German manufacturer of instruments for minimal-invasive sinus surgery I was able to find up to now.

Furthermore, I would guess the spelling of your source text is horrible: what about "ClasPed back-biters are advanceD into the middle meatuS ..."
Selected response from:

Florian v. Savigny
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and sorry for the spelling!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maxillary sinus cannula with tipKlaus Dorn
2arretierte, nach hinten durchschneidende Zangen
Florian v. Savigny


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maxillary sinus cannula with tip


Explanation:
1.A maxillary sinus cannula is inserted posteriorly into the middle meatus and slowly brought forward with the tip probing for the ostia in the hiatus semilunaris. When the cannula passes into the ostia, it should be anchored with tape to the nose or held in place by the physician.



    Reference: http://www.vnh.org/FSManual/08/03Rhinology.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florian v. Savigny: Hmm... what makes you so confident?
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arretierte, nach hinten durchschneidende Zangen


Explanation:
This is only an approximation, but I feel it points in the right direction (no time for further searching - sorry).

The first ref includes a picture of a back-biter. The second was the only site of a German manufacturer of instruments for minimal-invasive sinus surgery I was able to find up to now.

Furthermore, I would guess the spelling of your source text is horrible: what about "ClasPed back-biters are advanceD into the middle meatuS ..."


    Reference: http://www.slti.com/medtrek1.html
    Reference: http://www.medicon.de
Florian v. Savigny
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and sorry for the spelling!