KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

ball probe

German translation: Knopfsonde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball probe
German translation:Knopfsonde
Entered by: Stephanie Bohnerth

10:04 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ball probe
This little piece of bone is best dissected out with the end of a fine ball probe.

MTIA,
Stephanie
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Knopfsonde
Explanation:
Ever tried getting a piece of bone out with a flexible probe (not forceps or clamps)? Ballonsonde is not the correct term in this case. Look up any instrument catalog, e.g. by Aesculap.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BallonsondeFlorin Badea
5Sorry, I goofedDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5KnopfsondeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ballonsonde


Explanation:
Def.:flexible Schlauchsonde mit dehnbarem Gummiballon ;Gummi-oder Kunststoffrohr mit einem oder mehreren,meist endstaendigen,durch entsprechende Wandkanaele mit Luft oder Fluessigkeit aufblasbaren Ballons

Hth,

Flo


    Reallex Med +Eurodicautom
Florin Badea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
4 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: What you are talkinh about is something akin to a Fogarty catheter which is a toally different kettle of fish.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Knopfsonde


Explanation:
Ever tried getting a piece of bone out with a flexible probe (not forceps or clamps)? Ballonsonde is not the correct term in this case. Look up any instrument catalog, e.g. by Aesculap.


    I use them all the time.
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry, I goofed


Explanation:
Sorry, I did not change the default when I commented on the first answer. It must be evident that DISAGREE. (Age creeping up on my and all that).

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281