KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

free living population

German translation: selbständig(en) (lebende(s)) Kollektiv/Gruppe/Population


20:59 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / research study
English term or phrase: free living population
I'm translating a text about a lifestyle changing program which is intended for a 'free living population' of health care professionals and their patients
Kai Zimmermann
Switzerland
German translation:selbständig(en) (lebende(s)) Kollektiv/Gruppe/Population
Explanation:
It seems sure that "free living population" means that the subjects are living outside of a controlled setting whatsoever - as distinct from living in a nursing home, for example. See the reference and look for the term there. I have encountered it about twenty times in a Google search, all in studies about lifestyle changes.

The meaning when referring to professionals, however, does not seem so clear to me.
Selected response from:

Florian v. Savigny
Grading comment
Danke - Sie waren der erste, der es auf den Punkt gebracht hat, den ich meinte. Ich habe den Begriff auch auf etlichen englischsprachigen Webseiten gefunden. Es gibt bestimmt ein festes deutsches Äquivalent, aber Ihren Vorschlag kann ich auf jeden Fall verwenden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bevölkerung des freien Lebens
Mats Wiman
4sorgenfrei, sorglosDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3freiberuflich tätige
Thomas Bollmann
3selbständig(en) (lebende(s)) Kollektiv/Gruppe/Population
Florian v. Savigny
1kostenfrei/unentgeltlich untergebrachtes/lebendes PflegepersonalOptical


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bevölkerung des freien Lebens


Explanation:
ist das Beste, das ich erfinden kann


    13 Jahre BRD
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freiberuflich tätige


Explanation:
vielleicht eine Lösung:
in der Gesundheitsvorsorge freiberuflich tätige und deren Patienten


    just a guess
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorgenfrei, sorglos


Explanation:
Ich denke nicht, dass wir hier über frei lebende Mediziner reden (muss ich sofort an frei lebende Hühner denken), sondern meine, dass das im Sinne 'ohne Verpflichtung/Zwang' gemeint ist. Passt am Besten zum 'lifestyle'


    my ever more geriatric brain
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kostenfrei/unentgeltlich untergebrachtes/lebendes Pflegepersonal


Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, aber könnte es sich nicht auch um kostenlos untergebrachtes Pflegepersonal/Patienten handeln? Wahrscheinlich bin ich im Unrecht, denn wo gibt es schon Patienten, die unmsonst untergebracht sind?

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selbständig(en) (lebende(s)) Kollektiv/Gruppe/Population


Explanation:
It seems sure that "free living population" means that the subjects are living outside of a controlled setting whatsoever - as distinct from living in a nursing home, for example. See the reference and look for the term there. I have encountered it about twenty times in a Google search, all in studies about lifestyle changes.

The meaning when referring to professionals, however, does not seem so clear to me.


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb/lcdc/publicat/cdic/cdic161/cd161a...
Florian v. Savigny
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Danke - Sie waren der erste, der es auf den Punkt gebracht hat, den ich meinte. Ich habe den Begriff auch auf etlichen englischsprachigen Webseiten gefunden. Es gibt bestimmt ein festes deutsches Äquivalent, aber Ihren Vorschlag kann ich auf jeden Fall verwenden.