KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

disease management

German translation: Disease Management


20:54 Jan 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: disease management
xyz is a leading genomic disease management company...
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
German translation:Disease Management
Explanation:
Hallo Hartwin,

Deases Management is not translated as it's build on a concept from the states. Companies offering Disease Management offer a point of information and research for a specific illness.

Under the second link you find a detailed explanation (however in German).

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 21:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"Disease Management\" in the first line.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Hallo Claudia - vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort - sehr hilfreich. Mir ist noch Deine tolle Antwort auf die 'masonry spandrels' in Erinnerung - ich war davon sehr begeistert; so gut möchte ich auch noch werden. Nochmals vielen Dank, Hartwin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Krankheitsverwaltung
Elvira Stoianov
4Disease Management
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Krankheitsverwaltung


Explanation:
several hits on google for the term

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disease Management


Explanation:
Hallo Hartwin,

Deases Management is not translated as it's build on a concept from the states. Companies offering Disease Management offer a point of information and research for a specific illness.

Under the second link you find a detailed explanation (however in German).

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 21:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"Disease Management\" in the first line.


    Reference: http://www.mammakarzinom.de/index.cfm?address=000000000
    Reference: http://www.medknowledge.de/qualitaetsmanagement/disease_mana...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Hallo Claudia - vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort - sehr hilfreich. Mir ist noch Deine tolle Antwort auf die 'masonry spandrels' in Erinnerung - ich war davon sehr begeistert; so gut möchte ich auch noch werden. Nochmals vielen Dank, Hartwin