KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

fibrate class of lipid-regulating agents

German translation: XYZ ist die oberste Gruppe von Fibraten der lipidregulierenden Mittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fibrate class of lipid-regulating agents
German translation:XYZ ist die oberste Gruppe von Fibraten der lipidregulierenden Mittel
Entered by: Julia Neyer

23:07 Jan 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fibrate class of lipid-regulating agents
xyz is the first class in the fibrate class of lipid-regulating agents approved to raise good cholesterol in these patients.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
XYZ ist die oberste Gruppe von Fibraten der lipidregulierenden Mittel
Explanation:
I tend to rather use "mit lipidregulierender Wirkung" but did not want to go to far away from the term "agents", so this sentence might need some restructuring to make it sound just right. Below a reference to the term "fibrate" which might help putting this sentence into a better shape. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Julia Neyer
Grading comment
Many thanks Julia but also Serge and Dietrich. I actually made a mistake, the sentence was: "xyz is the first drug in the fibrate class...", which also means that Dietrich's comment on Julia's answer is no longer relevant. Thank you though again all 3 of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comment still holdsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5Bei Lipidsenkern ist XYZ die erste Gruppe der Fibrate, die für das Anheben des 'guten' CholesterinspDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4die Klasse der Fibrate als Lipidsenker/anti-hyperlipidämische SubstanzenSerge L
5 -1XYZ ist die oberste Gruppe von Fibraten der lipidregulierenden MittelJulia Neyer


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XYZ ist die oberste Gruppe von Fibraten der lipidregulierenden Mittel


Explanation:
I tend to rather use "mit lipidregulierender Wirkung" but did not want to go to far away from the term "agents", so this sentence might need some restructuring to make it sound just right. Below a reference to the term "fibrate" which might help putting this sentence into a better shape. Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.ratiopharm.de/de/pub/ratgeber/meine_gesundheit/ex...
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks Julia but also Serge and Dietrich. I actually made a mistake, the sentence was: "xyz is the first drug in the fibrate class...", which also means that Dietrich's comment on Julia's answer is no longer relevant. Thank you though again all 3 of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: First class does not mean oberste but rather it refers to the fact that it is the first class to be approved.
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Klasse der Fibrate als Lipidsenker/anti-hyperlipidämische Substanzen


Explanation:
z.B.:

"Synthetische Liganden (Peroxisom-Proliferatoren) sind u.a. Fibrate (anti-hyperlipidämische Substanzen) und Thiazolidindione (anti-hyperglykämische Substanzen)."

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.gynehormonweb.de/F-Glossar.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bei Lipidsenkern ist XYZ die erste Gruppe der Fibrate, die für das Anheben des 'guten' Cholesterinsp


Explanation:
Mit XYZ steht unter den Lipidsenkern die erste Gruppe von Wirkstoffen aus der Fibratklasse zur Verfügung, die für das Anheben des 'guten' Cholesterinspiegels bei diesen Patienten zugelassen wurde.
Der Satz klingt insofern etwas merkwürdig als eine Reihe medizinischer Begriffe auftauchen und dann 'good cholesterol'. Ich nehme an, bei letzterem meinen sie den LDL-Anteil. Deswegen auch die Apostrophen in meinem Vorschlag.


    self-evident
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment still holds


Explanation:
My comment still holds: first refers to the fact that this drug was approved first and not that it is tops. Evidently XYZ is one of the fibrates but is characterized by specific action on the LDL-cholesterol ('good')fraction.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281