KudoZ home » English to German » Medical

atrial wall lung tissue

German translation: Vorhofwand UND Lungengewebe


18:13 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: atrial wall lung tissue
Ammonia is thought to impair mucus flow and ciliary action in the trachea while damaging tracheal mucus membranes and increasing the thickness of atrial wall lung tissue (AI-Mashhadani and Beck, 1985; Dalham, 1956).
--> atrial wall corresponds to the heart while lung tissue corresponds to the lungs; how can I combine these two concepts to one single term in German?
Nicole
German translation:Vorhofwand UND Lungengewebe
Explanation:
Böser, böser Fehler. Hier fehlt das alles entscheidende Wörtchen UND. Im Vorhofbereich gibt es kein Lungengewebe sondern nur noch Gefäße.
In der zitierten Arbeit wurden 7-Wochen alte Brathähnchenküken untersucht, und im Abstract dieser Arbeit ist klar erkenntlich, dass hier UND fehlt.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Jaja, manchmal führen uns kleine aber entscheidende Wörtchen in die Irre... Vielen Dank!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vorhofwand UND LungengewebeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Lungengewebe in der Vorhofwand
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lungengewebe in der Vorhofwand


Explanation:
How the lung tissue gets to the 'Vorhof' I can't tell


    Reference: http://www.smw.ch/oeil/2000/130-31-405-00.html
    thgms.uni-muenster.de/kinder-thg/tga/die_herztransplantation_und_das_.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorhofwand UND Lungengewebe


Explanation:
Böser, böser Fehler. Hier fehlt das alles entscheidende Wörtchen UND. Im Vorhofbereich gibt es kein Lungengewebe sondern nur noch Gefäße.
In der zitierten Arbeit wurden 7-Wochen alte Brathähnchenküken untersucht, und im Abstract dieser Arbeit ist klar erkenntlich, dass hier UND fehlt.


    check MEDLINE
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Jaja, manchmal führen uns kleine aber entscheidende Wörtchen in die Irre... Vielen Dank!! :-)